Pre race report by Glenn Te Raki, photo credit ZW photography.

After what has been a fantastic summer of racing, all things as they say must come to an end. This weekend will see the end of the Ring Summer Criterium series and with many grades still undecided, Sunday presents as a day of exciting racing resulting in final grade placings.

CycleSport WA along with the Peel District Cycling club will this weekend host riders on the commercial Pinjarra circuit on Baker Street. Traditionally a fast box type circuit a little over a 1.3km in distance.

Excitement will come on show as all but a few grades are still undecided and many riders will be looking towards their best performance to secure the overall championship to pull on that winners jersey and collect the championship trophy.

Below you find a list of the current placings in all grades for the top 10 riders.

 

U13

1 Ashton Sime 700
2 Joshua Trinne 420
3 Jordan Williams 415
4 Keegan Dring 345
5 Cooper Hiscox 260
6 Isabella Commons 250
7 Luca Woods 230
8 Thomas Alexander 205
9 Maxim Strizek 150
10 Fraser Bytheway 100

 

Mens E grade

1 Mike Madsen
2 Tom Power
3 Simon Stolton
4 Mark Dring
5 Chris Rouse
6 Damon Sice
7 Rex Tunks
8 Ryan Walpole
9 Noah Dowling

 

Mens D grade

1 Richard Reeves 580
2 Ja-Yang Yen 515
3 Nicholas Tan 270
4 Yaroslav Volkov 210
5 Joshua Commons 180
6 Antony Rieck 130
7 Robert Commons 130
8 Luke Colum 130
9 Tom Beckerling 105
10 Ben Braithwaite 100

 

Mens C grade

1 Simon Breheny 415
2 Jethro Nagle 315
3 Barry Ryan 280
4 Dominic Da Silva 260
5 Anthony Preston 220
6 Wayne Deany 145
7 Tim Harris 140
8 Peter Bellchambers 120
9 Mark Chapman 115
10 Sam Nikora 100

 

Mens B grade

1 Aron Barclay 500
2 Daniel Smith 455
3 Daniel Trinne 435
4 Simon Winston 275
5 Brett Stapleton 230
6 Doug Stewart 195
7 Andrew Fitzgerald 150
8 Jordan Dawson 140
9 Jp Van Der Merwe 140
10 Darren Kinsella 140

 

Mens A grade

1 Stephen Hall 655
2 Bryce Lanigan 430
3 Theo Yates 285
4 Leighton Cook 275
5 Travis Meyer 270
6 Timothy Sellar 250
7 Matthew Peterson 245
8 Lewis Mccrea 180
9 Tyler Lindorff 155
10 Michael Freiberg 150

 

Womens D grade

1 Heather Connan
2 Hannah Waters
3 Emily Wiggins
4 Isabella Commons
5 Anna Heitz
6 Catherine Zainudin
7 Kimberly Krivan
8 Kirsty Augustson
9 Dana Hedges
10 Pip Pienaar

 

Womens C grade

1 Kyla Gilbertson 505
2 Emily Wiggins 460
3 Olesya Badish 425
4 Sara Langridge 435
5 Megan Stalker 235
6 Rose Sellar 205
7 Lyn Scott 135
8 Jessica Waldron 130
9 Allison Wiggins 125
10 Katherine Byrne 115

 

Womens B grade

1 Danica Wiggins 435
2 Laura Hodges 380
3 Dharlia Haines 320
4 Emma Lendrum 255
5 Briee Rogers 270
6 Louise Mckay 250
7 Erin Nolan 210
8 Stacey Thomas 195
9 Sarah Tucknott 160
10 Margot Biggs 160

 

Womens A grade

1 Melissa Robinson 575
2 Emily Mascaro 500
3 Jade Haines 355
4 Sarah Duffield 330
5 Kylie Anticich 265
6 Natalie Britz 245
7 Jess Allen 205
8 Erin Kinnealy 200
9 Sabine Bird 160
10 Carmen De Rooze 135

 

 

So come along to Pinjarra this weekend and cheer on your favourite riders. Racing will get underway 7.10am sharp with the U13 event.

As always the ‘Little Critters’ event will lead the way for our future stars with all competitors being presented with a special ‘cycling cap’ at the end of their event.

See you all on Sunday.